Religion & community impact
🇷🇴 Romania — how its religious make-up changed
Demographic shift
Share of the population by faith
95% → 99%
Christian · 1945–2020
▲ +4.0%
1.2% → 1%
Muslim · 1945–2020
▼ -0.2%
1% → 1%
Jewish · 1945–2020
▲ +0.0%
2.4% → 1%
Unaffiliated · 1945–2020
▼ -1.4%
0.5% → 4%
Other · 1945–2020
▲ +3.5%
- Christian
- Muslim
- Jewish
- Unaffiliated
- Other
| Year | Christian | Muslim | Jewish | Unaffiliated | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1945 | 95% | 1.2% | 1% | 2.4% | 0.5% |
| 1950 | 95.1% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 2.9% | 0.1% |
| 1955 | 93.9% | 1.1% | 0.8% | 4.1% | 0% |
| 1960 | 92.5% | 1.2% | 0.8% | 5.4% | 0.2% |
| 1965 | 92.7% | 1.2% | 0.7% | 5.3% | 0.1% |
| 1970 | 91.4% | 1.2% | 0.5% | 6.8% | 0% |
| 1975 | 90.3% | 1% | 0.4% | 8.2% | 0.2% |
| 1980 | 89.2% | 0.7% | 0.3% | 8.9% | 0.9% |
| 1985 | 90.8% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 8.8% | 0.1% |
| 1990 | 91.3% | 0.2% | 0% | 8.5% | 0% |
| 1995 | 94.6% | 0.3% | 0% | 5.1% | 0.1% |
| 2000 | 98.5% | 0.3% | 0% | 1% | 0.2% |
| 2005 | 98.2% | 0.4% | 0% | 1.2% | 0.2% |
| 2010 | 99% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 4% |
| 2020 | 99% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 4% |
Figures are real national estimates from the Correlates of War World Religion Project. Green up arrows mark a rising share, red down arrows a falling share. The page shows recorded self-identification, not attendance.